2020-2021

Lone Star Preview Marching Contest

Class 3A Champions - 6th Place Finalist

Outstanding Music, General Effect, Percussion, Visual

UIL Region 33 Marching Contest

Division 1 - Superior Rating

UIL Area I Marching Contest

1st Place - Area Champions


2020-2021

UIL Marching - 

Division 1 - Superior Rating

UIL Concert and Sight Reading Evaluation
Wind Ensemble - Sweepstakes
Symphonic Band - Sweepstakes
Concert Band - Sweepstakes

Mark of Excellence National Wind Band Honors

Commended Winner


Indoor Percussion SMA Class- 

TCGC Virtual Week 5 - 2nd Place

TCGC Klein Oak Show 2 - 3rd Place

TCGC Virtual Finale - 2nd Place

TCGC Live Finale - 3rd Place, Bronze Medalist - SMA

WGI Virtual Group Competitive National Finalist - SMA


Ascension Visual Winter Guard- 

TCGC Klein Collins - 3rd Place

​TCGC Virtual Week 4 - 3rd Place

TCGC Willis Show - 3rd Place

​TCGC Area North Finale - 3rd Place


2019-2020

Galena Park ISD Marching Festival -

1st Place / Class 5A Champions

USBANDS Conroe Showcase -

2nd Place V Open / 2nd Place Finalist

Lone Star Preview -

1st Place / Class Champions 3A

(Outstanding Visual, Music and Percussion)

6th Place Finalists

UIL Marching -

Division 1 Superior Rating

UIL Area I Marching Contest - 

Area Prelims - 5th Place

Area Finals - 3rd Place

UIL State Marching Contest - 27th Place


Indoor Percussion - SMA Class

TCGC Clear Creek Show - 1st Place

WGI Houston Percussion Regional Finalist - 6th Place

TCGC Cy - Falls Show - 2nd Place











​​2018 - 2019

Galena Park ISD Marching Festival -

3rd Place Class 5A
UIL Marching -

Division 1 Superior Rating

USBands Remo Series Finale - 2nd Place

UIL Concert and Sight Reading Evaluation

Wind Ensemble - Sweepstakes

Symphonic Band - Sweepstakes

Concert Band - Sweepstakes



2017 - 2018
UIL Marching- 

Division 1 Superior Rating
UIL Area Marching Contest - 
Area Marching Prelims - 7th Place
Area Marching Finals - 4th Place
UIL State Marching Contest - 28th place
UIL Concert and Sight Reading Evaluation
Wind Ensemble - Sweepstakes

Wind Ensemble - Performance at Texas State Concert Band Festival
TCGC Indoor Marching Percussion - SMA Class 
TCGC Cypress Falls Show - 1st Place
TCGC Morton Ranch Show - 2nd Place
TCGC State Championships - 6th Place











2016 - 2017
US Bands Early Step-off Series - 

Second Place in Class III
UIL Marching: 

Division 1 Superior Rating
US Bands Remo Series Finale: 
First Place in Class IV.
Best Music, Best Color Guard, Best Percussion, Best Overall Effect
UIL Sight Reading: 
Wind Ensemble - 1st Division
Symphonic Band - 1st Division
TCGC Indoor Marching Percussion - SMA Class 

TCGC Tompkins Show 2nd Place
TCGC Magnolia Show - 3rd Place
TCGC State Championships - 5th Place

2015 - 2016
UIL Marching: 

Division 1 Superior Rating 
UIL Area Marching Contest 
Area Prelims - 6th Place
Area Finals - 7th Place
UIL Concert and Sightreading: 
Wind Ensemble - Sweepstakes
Symphonic Band - 1st Division Concert 
TCGC Indoor Marching Percussion - SMA Class 

TCGC Pasadena Memorial Show - 2nd Place

2014 - 2015

TCGC Winter Guard - 
TCGC Color Guard Dawson Show - 1st Place
TCGC Color Guard Katy Show - 3rd Place 
TCGC Color Guard Cypress Lakes Show 3rd Place 
TCGC Color Guard Brenham Show 2nd Place
TCGC Indoor Marching Percussion - Scholastic Marching AA
TCGC Percussion Cypress Lakes Show 3rd Place
TCGC Percussion Katy Show - 1st Place
TCGC Percussion State Championships - 3rd Place, Bronze Medal
UIL Concert and Sightreading: 
Wind Ensemble - Sweepstakes


2013 - 2014
​UIL Marching:

1st Division Superior Rating (Advance To Area)
TCGC Indoor Marching Percussion - Scholastic Marching AA
TCGC Dawson Show - 3rd Place
UIL Concert and Sightreading: 
Wind Ensemble - Sweepstakes​

2012 - 2013
UIL Concert and Sight Reading 
Wind Ensemble - Sweepstakes

Awards

PORTER SPARTAN BAND

Contact us to "Get Your Name Here". Become a sponsor today!! Email: info@porterspartanband.org

22625 Sandy Lane, Porter TX  77365   |   281-577-5900 x5720