UIL 5A Area Marching Finalists

2015, 2017, 2019, 2021

UIL 5A Area Marching Champions

2021


Texas UIL 5A State Marching Championships Semi - Finalists

2017, 2019, 2021




All State Qualifiers


Deanna Harvey

1st Chair All State Sinfonietta Orchestra - Bb Clarinet


Brandon Kusaj

4th Chair All State Symphonic Band - Alto Saxophone


Caleb Knous

7th Chair All State Symphonic Band - Trumpet


Mathew Bullock

5th Chair All State Sinfonietta Orchestra - Percussion




Area Qualifiers

Mya Lauer - 1st Chair Piccolo (Area)

David Nunez - 2nd Chair Oboe (Area)

Melanie Easley - 1st Chair English Horn (Area)

Lucero Segovia - 1st Chair Eb Clarinet (Area)

Deanna Harvey - 2nd Chair Bb Clarinet (Area)

Abigail Almanza - 1st Chair Bass Clarinet (Area)

Jadon Duran - 1st Chair Contra Bb Clarinet (Area)

Brandon Kusaj - 1st Chair Alto Saxophone (Area)

Matthew Gutierrez - 1st Chair Tenor Saxophone (Area)

Michael Douglas - 1st Chair Bari Saxophone (Area)

Caleb Knous - 1st Chair Trumpet (Area)

Connor West - 3rd Chair Trumpet (Area)

Andy Marquez - 5th Chair Trumpet (Area)

Jared Hardy - 2nd Chair Tenor Trombone (Area)

Sergio Palacios - 1st Chair Euphonium (Area)

Irving Tapia - 1st Chair Tuba (Area)

Matthew Bullock - 1st Chair Percussion (Area)

Willie Rollins - 2nd Chair Percussion (Area)


Region Qualifiers

Mariana Barbosa- 7th Chair Flute (Region)
Kevin Martinez - 7th Chair Bb Clarinet (Region)
Michael Robbins - 9th Chair Bb Clarinet (Region)
Andrew Gold - 6th Chair Trumpet (Region)
Kaylea Fisher - 8th Chair Trumpet (Region)
Harrison Herndon - 3rd Chair Percussion (Region)

Nathan Navaira - 6th Chair Percussion (Region)


District Qualifiers

Elizabeth Ambros - 9th Chair Flute (District)

Suseela Hernandez - 10th Chair Flute (District)
Ingrid Guerrero - 14th Chair Bb Clarinet (District)
Noah Mabry - 9th Chair Trumpet (District)
Erick Soto - 10th Chair Trumpet (District)
Jose Soto - 11th Chair Trumpet (District)
Justin Braughton - 6th Chair French Horn (District)
Marisol Rosales-Vargas - 7th Chair French Horn (District)
Leonel De La Garza - 5th Chair Tenor Trombone (District)
Noah Hawver - 3rd Chair Euphonium (District)
Timothy Simer - 4th Chair Tuba (District)
Nathaniel Navaira - 7th Chair Percussion (District)


Freshman Region Qualifiers

Kala Dimalanta - 4th Chair Flute

Emma Hardin - 7th Chair Clarinet

Arianna Dupuis - 2nd Chair Alto Sax

Alexa Taylor - 1st Chair Bari Sax

Haley Collier - 1st Chair French Horn

Felipe Serrano - 5th Chair Percussion

Chloe San Antonio - 6th Chair Percussion

Daily Class Schedule

Class Period

TimeA DayB Day
1st / 6th
7:15 AM - 8:45 AM
Wind Ensemble  - Varsity
Wind Ensemble  - Varsity
2nd / 7th8:50 AM - 10:20 AM
Symphonic Band  - Non Varsity
Symphonic Band  - Non Varsity
3rd / 8th10:25 AM - 12:25 PM
Conference / Lunch
Conference / Lunch
4th / 9th12:30 PM - 1:15 PM
Concert Band - Sub Non Varsity
Concert Band - Sub Non Varsity
5th / 10th1:20 PM - 2:50 PM
Percussion / JazzPercussion / Guard

QUICK FINDS
















​​

The Porter High School Band would like to extend a Special Thanks to the Houston Area Toyota Dealers for their generous support of the Porter High School Band Program!  

2021 TMEA 5A All-State Band Results

Contact us to "Get Your Name Here". Become a sponsor today!! Email: info@porterspartanband.org

22625 Sandy Lane, Porter TX  77365   |   281-577-5900 x5720

PORTER SPARTAN BAND