2021 ​TMEA All State Band Qualifiers



Brandon Kusaj 
Alto Saxophone - 1st Chair - Area F


Allie Harris  
Eb Clarinet -1st Chair - Area F


Matthew Bullock
Percussion - 1st Chair - Area F


Jesse Galindo 
Trumpet - 1st Chair - Area F ( 2 Year All - State )


Javier Miranda  
Contra Bass Clarinet 1st Chair - Area F

Graydon Harrison 

Bassoon - 1st Chair - Area F ( 4 Year All- State )

(listed in order they appear in picture from left to right)






TMEA All State Runner-up

(finished 1 chair away from advancing to All State)


Ethan Dempsey - Flute - 2nd Chair - Area F

Deanna Harvey - Bb Clarinet - 3rd Chair - Area F

Abigail Almanza - Bass Clarinet - 2nd Chair - Area F

Will Norris - Bari Saxophone - 2nd Chair - Area F

Caleb Knous - Trumpet - 3rd Chair - Area F

Mario Castro - Percussion - 3rd Chair Area F



TMEA Region / Area Band Qualifiers
Alexia Howell - Piccolo 1st Chair - Region 33
Ethan Dempsey - Flute 1st Chair - Region 33
Madison Carter - Flute 3rd Chair - Region 33
Skyler Jordan - Oboe 2nd Chair - Region 33
Allie Harris - Eb Clarinet 1st Chair - Region 33
Deanna Harvey - Bb Clarinet 1st Chair - Region 33
Abigail Almanza - Bass Clarinet 1st Chair - Region 33
Javier Miranda - Contra Bass Clarinet 1st Chair - Region 33
Brandon Kusaj - Alto Saxophone 1st Chair - Region 33
Matthew Gutierrez - Tenor Saxophone 2nd Chair (6A) - Region 33
Will Norris - Bari Sax 1st Chair - Region 33
Graydon Harrison - Bassoon 1st Chair - Region 33
Sadira Boggs - Bassoon 5th Chair (6A)  - Region 33
Jesse Galindo - Trumpet 1st Chair - Region 33
Caleb Knous - Trumpet 2nd Chair - Region 33
Connor West - Trumpet 3rd Chair - Region 33
Andrew Gold - Trumpet 5th Chair - Region 33
Jose Garcia - French Horn 2nd Chair - Region 33
Sergio Palacios - Euphonium 1st Chair - Region 33
Eli Dupuis - Euphonium 2nd Chair - Region 33
T. Preston Simer - Tuba 1st Chair - Region 33
Mario Castro - Percussion 1st Chair - Region 33
Matthew Bullock - Percussion 2nd Chair - Region 33



TMEA Region Band Qualifiers
Kevin Martinez - Bb Clarinet - 11th Chair - Region 33
Zoe Barnhart - Alto Saxophone - 3rd Chair - Region 33
Jesus Garcia - Tenor Saxophone - 2nd Chair - Region 33 (6A)
Noah Mabry - Trumpet - 6th Chair - Region 33
Alvin Merritte - Trombone - 4th Chair - Region 33
Jose Avonce - Tuba - 3rd Chair - Region 33
Nathaniel Navaira - Percussion - 4th Chair - Region 33
Harrison Herndon - Percussion - 5th Chair - Region 33


​TMEA Region 33 District Band Qualifers

Mariana Barbosa - Flute - 9th Chair - Region 33
Alma Reynaga - Flute - 11th Chair - Region 33
Jadon Duran - Bb Clarinet - 14th Chair - Region 33
Ethan Belcon - Tenor Saxophone - 2nd Chair - Region 33
Amanda Gonzalez - Trumpet - 9th Chair - Region 33
Michelle Rivera - French Horn - 6th Chair - Region 33
Amara Ego - French Horn - 7th Chair - Region 33
Leonel De La Garza - Trombone - 5th Chair Region 33
Marcos Guardado - Euphonium - 3rd Chair - Region 33
Rex Brittingham - Percussion - 8th Chair - Region 33


TMEA Region 33 Freshman Band Qualifiers
Lucero Segovia - Bb. Clarinet 4th Chair
Michael Robbins - Bb. Clarinet - 6th Chair 
Amyra Brown - Alto Saxophone 2nd Chair
Abigail Almanza - Bass Clarinet 1st Chair
Connor West - Trumpet 1st Chair
Isaiah Chapuseaux - Trumpet 7th Chair
Noah Hawver - Euphonium 2nd Chair
Imani White - Trombone 2nd Chair
Carsten Nelson - Percussion 2nd Chair
Willie Rollins - Percussion 3rd Chair

Congratulations to the following Porter Spartan Band students for meritorious achievement in the TMEA All-State Band Audition Process! 

Daily Class Schedule

Chanel Corral - Greenwood - Flute
Ethan Dempsey - Flute
Alexia Howell - Flute
Mia Lauer - Flute
Farah Shahzad - Flute
Angelica Escalante - Flute
Emmanuel Garcia - Flute
Emily Sapp - Flute
Melanie Easley - Oboe
Sadira Boggs - Bassoon
Jadon Duran - Bb Clarinet
Deanna Harvey - Bb Clarinet
Kevin Martinez - Bb Clarinet
Kiera Garcia - Bb Clarinet
Ingrid Guerrero - Bb Clarinet
Michael Robbins - Bb Clarinet
Lucero Segovia - Bb Clarinet
Kayla Silva - Bb Clarinet
James Wilkins - Bass Clarinet
Jesus Garcia - Alto Sax
Amyra Brown - Alto Sax
Peyton Beatty - Alto Sax

Dallas Hatt - Alto Sax

Ashley Hernandez - Alto Sax

Pierce Thrasher - Alto Sax

Ethan Belcon - Tenor Sax

Michael Douglass - Bari Sax

QUICK FINDS















​​

The Porter High School Band would like to extend a Special Thanks to the Houston Area Toyota Dealers for their generous support of the Porter High School Band Program!  


Discipline   ~   Honor   ~   Integrity   ~   Commitment

Class Period

TimeA DayB Day
1st / 6th
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Wind Ensemble  - Varsity
Wind Ensemble  - Varsity
2nd / 7th10:05 AM - 11:35 AM
Symphonic Band  - Non Varsity
Symphonic Band  - Non Varsity
3rd / 8th11:40 AM - 1:45 PM
Conference / Lunch
Conference / Lunch
4th / 9th1:45 PM - 2:30 PM
Concert Band - Sub Non Varsity
Concert Band - Sub Non Varsity
5th / 10th2:35 PM - 4:05 PM
Battery / Guard
Battery / Front Ensemble

UIL Region 33 Division 1

Jesse Galindo - Trumpet

Caleb Knous - Trumpet

Connor West - Trumpet

Joseph Lenington - Trumpet

Noah Mabry - Trumpet

Carter Despain - French Horn

Connor Evers - French Horn

Jose Garcia - French Horn

Michelle Rivera - French Horn

Leonel De La Garza - Trombone

Marcos Guardado - Euphonium

Sergio Palacios - Euphonium

Noah Hawver - Euphonium

Branden Duran - Tuba

Diogo Ordonez - Tuba


22625 Sandy Lane, Porter TX  77365   |   281-577-5900 x5720

Congratulations to the following Porter Spartan Band students for earning a First Division in the UIL Region 33 Solo and Ensemble Contest!


UIL State Solo and Ensemble Qualifiers:

Madison Carter - Flute (Ensemble)

Skyler Jordan - Oboe (Ensemble)

Allie Harris - Bb Clarinet (Ensemble)

Zoe Barnhart - Alto Saxophone (Ensemble)

Matt Gutierrez - Tenor Sax (Ensemble)

Will Norris - Bari Sax (Ensemble)

Amara Ego - French Horn (Ensemble)

Brandon Kusaj - Alto Saxophone (Solo)

Graydon Harrison - Bassoon (Solo)

Abi Almanza - Bass Clarinet - (Solo)

Mario Castro - Percussion (Solo)

Aaron Solomon - Percussion (Solo)

Rex Brittingham - Percussion (Solo)

Matthew Bullock - Percussion (Solo)

Willie Rollins - Percussion (Solo)

Stephen Schmitt - Percussion (Solo)

Carter Despain - Piano (Solo)

PORTER SPARTAN BAND

Contact us to "Get Your Name Here". Become a sponsor today!! Email: info@porterspartanband.org